University Ranking

Ranking University Presence Rank Impact Rank Openness Rank Excellence Rank
1 Harvard University4211
2 Stanford University6322
3 Massachusetts Institute of Technology11511
4 University of California Berkeley624414
5 University of Michigan127143
6 University of Washington1006216
7 University of Oxford2516114
8 Cornell University853522
9 Columbia University New York10381212
10 University of Cambridge2317810
11 University of California Los Angeles UCLA12715229
12 University of Pennsylvania99113713
13 Yale University129141719
14 (2) Johns Hopkins University6383835
15 University of Wisconsin Madison83125425
15 University of California San Diego136251615
17 (2) Pennsylvania State University5137241
18 University of Toronto11336278
19 University College London5444107
20 Duke University143302018
21 University of Texas Austin116103849
22 University of Chicago1619658
23 Princeton University1509977
24 New York University156242938
25 University of North Carolina Chapel Hill146274031
26 University of Illinois Urbana Champaign111214346
27 University of British Columbia95395123
28 University of Southern California126264855
29 University of Florida122295354
30 University of California Davis156355640
31 Northwestern University192483229
32 (1) University of Maryland College Park152206071
33 Ohio State University151453336
34 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule ETH Zürich / Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich1224111931
35 Carnegie Mellon University1441826112
36 University of California Irvine264233982
37 Michigan State University139281888
38 Washington University Saint Louis216492853
39 University of Pittsburgh172557139
40 (2) California Institute of Technology Caltech14436466
41 University of Edinburgh48545256
41 Purdue University147229989
43 University of Tokyo / 東京大学556113533
44 Boston University200532467
45 Tsinghua University / 清华大学1019518916
46 University of California San Francisco4371044220
47 Peking University / 北京大学478623321
48 Rutgers The State University of New Jersey144339595
49 University of Arizona1633412083
50 Georgia Institute of Technology200564970
51 University of Colorado Boulder204378787
52 McGill University176585059
53 National University of Singapore861076627
54 University of Virginia21832105116
55 Arizona State University2114030117
56 Imperial College London5481431917
57 Texas A&M University1564280103
58 Vanderbilt University239706361
59 University of Melbourne2211119826
60 University of Alberta247606874
61 University of Utah2215110094
62 University of California Santa Barbara2395246113
63 University of New South Wales324899252
63 University of Queensland1851167737
65 University of Manchester2391177947
66 Utrecht University / Universiteit Utrecht15612614535
67 Indiana University Bloomington1933184193
68 Emory University541889165
69 École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne2291091578
70 Catholic University of Leuven1561338250
71 (2) Universidade de São Paulo USP212411376
72 University of Amsterdam / Universiteit van Amsterdam20013515742
73 Brown University4626776124
74 Australian National University1117373131
75 University of Iowa22663141122
76 University of Sydney5751938530
77 North Carolina State University18946168176
78 King's College London5241603651
79 Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University22150143180
80 University of Copenhagen / Københavns Universitet17718910144
81 Kyoto University / 京都大学4610622090
82 University of Rochester5138725143
83 Tufts University2035781209
84 Zhejiang University (National Che Kiang University) / 浙江大学5619927943
85 (1) Seoul National University / 서울대학교401729069
86 National Taiwan University11113175118
87 University of Groningen / Rijksuniversiteit Groningen24714611773
88 University of Helsinki / Helsingin yliopisto58120126105
89 Ludwig Maximilians Universität München13315111079
90 University of Waterloo25875174164
91 Shanghai Jiao Tong University / 上海交通大学4915640660
92 University of Glasgow181105122128
93 University of Massachusetts Amherst2547941199
94 Fudan University (Shanghai Medical University) / 复旦大学24312131786
94 University of Hong Kong22913910397
96 University of Oslo / Universitetet i Oslo80103249127
97 University of Leeds541100134136
98 Iowa State University17972210192
99 University of Calgary366101214133
100 Rice University3557145246
101 University of Illinois Chicago311102178154
102 University of Georgia21959173240
102 Monash University71824113257
104 University of Science & Technology of China / 中国科学技术大学229128390101
105 Ghent University / Universiteit Gent20425313362
106 Ruprecht Karls Universität Heidelberg7016122699
106 Uppsala University / Uppsala Universitet277148163107
108 Lund University / Lunds Universitet15319747108
109 VU University of Amsterdam / Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam603129763
110 University at Buffalo38981207217
111 Delft University of Technology TU Delft233130219139
111 University of Delaware47347245321
113 City University of New York16468171266
113 University of Tennessee Knoxville31596164202
115 (1) Technische Universität München23218724791
116 Universität Zürich2442229493
117 Oregon State University21366183270
118 Nanyang Technological University36435617248
119 Simon Fraser University20764109299
120 University of Warwick293110236173
120 Florida State University37076151259
122 Colorado State University43762181278
123 Aarhus University / Aarhus Universitet23328012775
124 University of California Santa Cruz47391115235
125 University of Adelaide284149128149
126 University of California Riverside33590123249
127 Università di Bologna (Università degli Studi di Bologna)148228155100
127 Universität Wien3585160274
129 McMaster University57217234155
130 Dartmouth College50784131262
131 University of Notre Dame2838375298
131 University of Kentucky25397246227
133 University of Nebraska Lincoln16665248306
134 University of Miami741138125163
135 Université de Geneve387150102177
136 University of Nottingham623164241129
137 Shandong University / 山东大学568115517158
138 Bristol University7143016584
139 Chinese University of Hong Kong77194159144
139 Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza23735718868
141 (2) Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México382371337
142 University of Western Australia623208176115
143 University of Connecticut492112205218
144 George Washington University66178165303
145 University of Southampton214323574109
146 Queen Mary University of London7521855165
147 Case Western Reserve University921158152160
148 University of South Florida17094231285
148 Newcastle University Newcastle upon Tyne741137222185
150 Nanjing University / 南京大学647221295111
150 Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Universität Karlsruhe)272178264153
152 Universitat de Barcelona197281166110
152 University of Cincinnati807140116200
154 Georgetown University43569194367
155 University of Western Ontario / Western University513180156175
156 Rheinische Friedrich Wilhelms Universität Bonn506192352140
157 Universität Hamburg290182506135
158 University of New Mexico294127180248
159 Karolinska Institute / Karolinska Institutet5794478872
159 University of Kansas422131282212
161 Rheinisch Westfalische Technische Hochschule Aachen154176319170
162 University of Missouri Columbia30198227304
163 Tongji University / 同济大学545129601183
164 University of Auckland294185129195
165 University of Oregon3877731423
166 Université de Montréal258175106210
167 University of Sheffield1760231179123
167 Osaka University / 大阪大学333246211138
169 (2) Tel Aviv University196263177141
169 Universität Bern449243107156
171 Temple University72716523250
172 (1) Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology KAIST21209333180
173 Harbin Institute of Technology / 哈尔滨工业大学903255275120
174 Royal Institute of Technology / Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan284163373191
175 Wuhan University / 武汉大学572159466184
176 Université d'Ottawa / University of Ottawa51820389206
177 University of Birmingham2025336112106
178 Università degli Studi di Milano441400130102
179 Washington State University Pullman43774306397
180 Université de Paris VI / Université Pierre et Marie Curie (comUE Sorbonne Universités)81675525024
181 Sun Yat Sen University (Zhongshan University) / 中山大学355273549125
182 Università degli Studi di Padova25747415892
183 Freie Universität Berlin110119281327
184 Tohoku University / 東北大学462282364146
185 University of Exeter793206118226
186 Wayne State University618177356219
187 University of Houston647114121372
188 Technical University of Denmark / Danmarks Tekniske Universitet304354269137
189 Huazhong University of Science & Technology / 华中科技大学84936847898
190 University of Alabama Birmingham844323240145
191 University of South Carolina701141259287
191 Queen's University Kingston647132198326
193 University of Victoria British Columbia518108342366
194 Erasmus University of Rotterdam / Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam66266313664
195 Hebrew University of Jerusalem172225124263
196 Universität Freiburg364211366222
197 Indiana University/Purdue University Indianapolis820179351237
198 Hong Kong University of Science & Technology337257153225
199 University of Oklahoma675152354272
200 London School of Economics and Political Science37499139458